Search for a database using a title, keywords, subjects, or vendor.
The most frequently-used databases
Peer-reviewed, full-text articles from world's leading journals. Scholarly content across the academic disciplines, including physical and social sciences, technology, medicine, engineering, arts, technology, and literature.
An extensive assembly of multidisciplinary research material, provides access to full-text journals, magazines and other valuable resources.
GALE Power Search lets you search 50 of GALE's 96 databases at once. If you want to view or access all 96 GALE databases separately, use GALE Central instead.
Promotes awareness of current world issues, with international news, global viewpoints, reference materials, country information, primary source documents, videos, and statistics.
Extensive monograph, manuscript, newspaper, periodical and photograph collections. Robust, diverse, informative research that will enhance and increase understanding of the experiences of indigenous peoples of U.S. and Canada.
A non-profit entity that contains over 10 million academic journal articles, books, and primary sources in 75 disciplines. Includes journals on humanities, social sciences, and science. Also includes access to Artstor—a digital library of more than 2.5 million images in the arts, architecture, humanities, and sciences.
Enjoy critically-acclaimed movies, inspiring documentaries, award-winning foreign films and more. Everyone from film scholars to casual viewers will discover remarkable and enriching films on Kanopy. Log in with your library membership and enjoy our diverse catalog with new titles added every month.
At Kanopy we believe in the power of film to bridge cultural boundaries and bring people together. Start watching today and expand your worldview with us.
Mometrix eLibrary provides access to study materials for over 1,500 standardized exams, including college entrance exams, finance, nursing and medical, civil service, K-12, teacher certification, and more. Study materials include comprehensive study guides, interactive flashcards, and practice tests.
A rich resource for debaters and includes viewpoints, reference articles, infographics, news, images, video, audio, and more. A category on the National Debate Topic provides quick and easy access to content on frequently studied and discussed issues. Periodical content covers hot topics and current events, news and commentary, economics, environmental issues, political science, and more.
The following databases are newly acquired or being evaluated for a future subscription.
The Atlantic's founders in Boston in 1857 wanted to create a news magazine for the reader who was deeply engaged with the most consequential issues of the day. They had an overarching, prophetic vision—they were fierce opponents of slavery—but were also moved to overcome partisanship, believing in the free exchange of ideas across ideological lines. Their goal was to publish urgent essays, vital literature, and to pursue truth and disrupt consensus without regard for party or clique.
This resource requires users to create an account associated with their college. Once users have registered, they can use the site on or off campus, including the NYT app. Please follow these three steps to register:
Step 1: Navigate to accessnyt.com or on the above link
Step 2: Search for and click the listing for “Central Wyoming College”
Step 3: Follow the steps based on whether you are On or Off Campus
News Paper Articles
