Online Resources: Online Resources Helpers

This page is filled with research/database links and materials. Below you will find tables for general resources.  The subject-specific pages are hyperlinked below. 

CWC has access to a multitude of online databases available.  Databases provide access to credible, usually scholarly reviewed, content that is not always found through your normal search engines.  We pay (a lot) for access to hundreds of databases that provide reliable sources for your research needs.  Many of the databases include newspaper and journal articles, that are written by professional writers or experts in the field.

Why use Databases?

There are many reasons that you should utilize databases for your research needs.

• Items found in databases are written by experts in their field and are professional writers.
• Databases search a select number of journals and articles which narrows the search to bring you items that are on-point.  This makes your research more manageable.
• The databases we subscribe to are specific to the areas of study here at CWC.  We have approved them as useful resources. 

Just like your thesis statement - having a narrow search field allows you to focus on your end product -- a GREAT research paper.

You can find articles in three main locations 

• The CWC Library Database website.
• OneSearch - Articles, Journals, Magazines and More.
• Google Scholar.

Keywords are Key:

• Remember to use keywords
  • Do not enter questions or sentences into the search bars.
• Go back to your topic and synonyms to find words that relate to your project.

How to use the CWC Library Database:

• The CWC Library Database website.
  • We have access to 212 Databases!
  • At the top of the page you have a few options
    • Choose to search by Subject, the Vendor, Term/Specific Database
      • I like to use the Subject pull down to find a specific area of interest.

• Once you find the database you are interested in searching you can click in.
  • You will be asked to put in your CWC Username & Password to access the database.
• Here is an example of one of our Databases (Computer Science Database)
  • On the homepage you have access to a basic search, advanced search, or searching publications.

• Once you find the database you are interested in searching you can click in.
  • You will be asked to put in your CWC Username & Password to access the database.
• Here is an example of one of our Databases (Computer Science Database)
  • On the homepage you have access to a basic search, advanced search, or searching publications.

How to use the CWC Articles, Journals, Magazines, and More using OneSearch:

• OneSearch

  • • No need to sign into this platform.

      • You will have to sign in using your Username and Password (everything before the @ in your email) to log into the databases if you find a helpful resource.

    • Here you have access to full text, scholarly & peer reviewed, ebooks, open access, newspaper articles, magazines, and so much more.

    • Remember to use your Keyword searches.

  • This video discusses how to:

    • Find OneSearch

    • How to narrow your findings down by using the filters located on the left side of the page.

      • Choose to refine your searches by Content Type, Discipline, Publication Year, Subject Terms, institution, and more.

    • How to save files
    • How to use the citation functions
    • and more

How to use Google Scholar to find Articles

• GoogleScholar
  • Use your Keywords and the tips found on the Choose Keyword Page (use AND, OR, NOT, " ") Google Scholar can be used to find articles that will help you with research.
  • • Most items are scholarly articles available through Google, or they may redirect you to the CWC site.

• On the left column, you have options to filter.
• Under each result, you can choose options to:
  • Cite - click it to find citation formats for MLA, APA, Chicago, and more
  • Cited by - know that it is reputable. Many of these articles are cited by others in the field.
    • Click on these "cited by" sources to find more sources that relate to your subject.
  • Related articles - These are great for finding additional resources.
  • click the arrow - to see options for Full View and Full-Text
    • Some of these will say "Full Text @ CWC" - this links back to CWC Library's databases.